All Medal Competitions 2018 - 2019

 

During the year, usually once a month we play a Medal Stroke Play Competition. These games qualify for handicap adjustment through the submission of our score cards to the Spanish Golf Federation (RFEG). It has to be said that this is the most challenging format within the society!! 

 

Results for Sunday 1st DEC. 2019      
Individual Medal     FEDERATED      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Valerie Smith 69 9th 9th
Michael Mooney 71    
Roy Hitchings 75    
Ken Sharp 76    
Alan Boggess 76    
Malcolm Smith 76    
Ray Millgate 77    
Annette Burgess 78    
John Chatwin 79    
Ian Robertson 80    
Barbara Hitchings 81   15th
Christine Flanagan 82    
Alan Ross 84    
May Ross 84 15th  
Joe Flanagan N/R    
Janet Gallagher N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 24th NOV. 2019      
Individual Medal     FEDERATED      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Valerie Smith 81    
Annette Burgess 81    
Alan Ross 84    
John Chatwin 85 N  
Alan Boggess 86 O  
Ken Sharp 87    
May Ross 88 W 9th
Derek Burgess N/R I  
Peter Ferries N/R N  
Jse Galvez N/R N  
Ian Robertson N/R E  
Malcolm Smith N/R R  
Carole Dowland N/R    
Christine Flanagan N/R    
Janet Gallagher N/R    
Joe Flanagan N/R   15th

 

Results for Sunday 10th NOV. 2019      
Individual Medal     FEDERATED      
MASTERS FINAL       
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Ian Robertson 78    
Martin Oakley 81    
Alan Ross 81 N  
Ken Sharp 83 O  
May Ross 84    
Valerie Smith 85 W 15th
Alan Boggess 87 I  
Malcolm Smith 89 N 9th
Barbara Hitchings 90 N  
Carole Dowland 90 E  
Peter Ferries 92 R  
Annette Burgess 93    
Derek Burgess 95    
Jenny O Neill 95    
Mike Mooney N/R    
John Chatwin N/R    
Roy Hitchings N/R    
       
MASTERS FINAL      
Martin Oakley 81    
Alan Ross 81    
Valerie Smith 85    
Barbara Hitchings 90    
       
Martin Oakley won on low handicap rule    

 

Results for Sunday 27th OCT. 2019      
Individual Medal     (NON-FED)      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
John Chatwin 72    
Valerie Smith 75    
May Ross 78    
Barbara Hitchings 79    
Ray Millgate 80    
Ken Sharp 82    
Carole Dowland 84   9th
Roy Hitchings 85   15th
Alan Boggess 91    
Alan Ross 92    
Peter Ferries N/R    
Dave Goth N/R 17th  
Malcolm Smith N/R    
Christine Flanagan N/R    
Joe Flanagan N/R    

 

Results for Monday 7th OCTOBER 2019    
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
MASTERS QUALIFIER      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Valerie Smith 66    
John Chatwin 70    
Martin Oakley 71    
Ian Robertson 74 N  
Alan Ross 78 O 15th
Alan Boggess 78    
Jose Galvez 78 W  
Jenny O'Neill 79 I  
Ken Sharp 80 N  
Peter Ferries 81 N  
May Ross 81 E  
Malcolm Smith 83 R  
Carole Dowland 91    
Christine Flanagan 93   9th
Derek Burgess N/R    
GUEST      
Matt 75    

 

Results for Monday 26th AUGUST 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Roy Hitchings 67    
Ray Millgate 73   15th
Valerie Smith 73    
Ken Sharp 75    
Alan Ross 78    
Malcolm Smith 78    
Barbara Hitchings 79    
John Chatwin 80    
Carole Dowland 82 9th 9th
Peter Ferries 83    
Martin Oakley 85    
Janet Gallagher 85    
May Ross 86    
Ian Robertson 92 3rd  
Jose Galvez 93    
Alan Boggess Disqualified    

 

Results for Sunday 11th AUGUST 2019    
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
MASTERS QUALIFIER      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Valerie Smith 70    
John Chatwin 72 N  
Ray Millgate 73 O  
Carole Dowland 75    
Martin Oakley 76 W  
Alan Ross 76 I  
Ken Sharp 77 N  
May Ross 77 N 9th & 15th
Malcolm Smith 81 E  
Ian Robertson 87 R  
Peter Ferries 87    
Alan Boggess N/R    

 

Results for Monday 29th JULY 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
May Ross 67    
John Chatwin 71    
Peter Ferries 72    
Ken Sharp 72   9th
Valerie Smith 73    
Jose Galvez 74 3rd  
Carole Dowland 75 3rd  
Ian Robertson 76    
Alan Ross 77    
Martin Oakley 78    
Annette Burgess 78   15th
Derek Burgess N/R    
Janet Gallagher N/R    

 

Results for Monday 15th JULY 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
MASTERS QUALIFIER      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Peter Ferries 71    
Alan Boggess 72    
Ken Sharp 73    
Janet Gallagher 74 N  
Roy Hitchings 75 O  
Valerie Smith 75    
Carole Dowland 76 W  
John Chatwin 76 I 15th
May Ross 76 N  
Brian Gerry 77 N  
Barbara Hitchings 80 E  
Derek Burgess 82 R  
Annette Burgess 84    
Alan Ross 86    
Ian Robertson N/R    
Jose Galvez N/R    
GUESTS      
Graham Duncan 81   9th

 

Results for Sunday 30th JUNE 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Monthly Medal      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Valerie Smith 68    
May Ross 71    
Ray Millgate 72   9th
Carole Dowland 72    
Brian Gerry 72    
Peter Ferries 75    
Ken Sharp 75    
Alan Ross 76    
Alan Boggess 77    
Annette Burgess 78    
Malcolm Smith 78    
Barbara Hitchings 80    
Janet Gallagher 81    
Christine Flanagan 82    
Roy Hitchens 83    
John Chatwin 85   15th
Ian Robertson N/R    
Derek Burgess N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 9th JUNE 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Masters Qualifier      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Martin Oakley 71 9th  
Ray Millgate 74   9th
Carole Dowland 74    
Malcolm Smith 75    
Ian Robertson 76    
Ken Sharp 77 15th 15th
Roy Hitchens 77    
Valerie Smith 78    
Barbara Hitchings 79    
John Chatwin 79    
May Ross 79    
Paul Stokes 82    
Peter Ferries 83    
Alan Boggess 83    
Alan Ross 84    
Janet Gallagher 86    
Brian Gerry 89    
Jose Galvez N/R    

 

Results for Monday 13th MAY 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Masters Qualifier      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Alan Ross 64 3rd & 17th  
Martin Oakley 70    
Ray Millgate 72    
Paul Stokes 74    
Derek Burgess 74   15th
Valerie Smith 74    
Peter Ferries 76    
Brian Gerry 76    
Janet Gallagher 76    
May Ross 77    
Alan Boggess 78 17th  
Ian Robertson 84    
Ken Sharp 84    
Barbara Hitchings 85  15th  
Malcolm Smith N/R    
Annette Burgess N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 28th APRIL 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Paul Stokes 70 17th 15th
John Chatwin 74   3rd
Ken Sharp 75    
Martin Oakley 76 17th 17th
Ray Millgate 76 9th 9th
Alan Boggess 77    
May Ross 77    
Alan Ross 78    
Mike Mooney 80    
Valerie Smith 81    
Ian Robertson 84    
Peter Ferries 84    
Brian Gerry 89    
Derek Burgess N/R    
Jose Galvez N/R    
Malcolm Smith N/R    
Annette Burgess N/R    
Carole Dowland N/R    
Janet Gallagher N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 14th APRIL 2019      
Individual Medal             (FEDERATED)      
Members                MASTERS QUALIFIER Score 2's N.T.P.
Ken Sharp 73    
John Chatwin 73    
Ray Millgate 75 17th  
Alan Ross 75    
Paul Stokes 77 17th  
Ian Robertson 78    
Brian Gerry 80    
May Ross 80    
Annette Burgess 80   15th
Janet Gallagher 80    
Valerie Smith 84   9th
Alan Boggess N/R    
Derek Burgess N/R    
Malcolm Smith N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 17th March 2019      
MEDALFORD             NON-FEDERATED      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Charlie Heath 13 Rollover  
John Chatwin 19    
Ken Sharp 20   15th
Ian Robertson 22    
Ray Millgate 23    
Derek Burgess 23    
Annette Burgess 23    
Jenny O'Neill 24    
Valerie Smith 24    
Josephine Watt 26    
Alan Boggess 26   9th
Mike Mooney 27    
May Ross 27    
Peter Ferries 30    
Alan Ross 31    
Peter French 36    
Carole Dowland 37    
Alistair Watt N/R    

 

START OF CLUB 25's YEAR      
Results for Sunday 10th MARCH 2019      
Individual Medal (FEDERATED)      
Members               MASTERS QUALIFIER Score 2's N.T.P.
Charlie Heath 72 Rollover  
Valerie Smith 73    
Ray Millgate 74    
Ken Sharp 75    
Alan Boggess 77   9th
Josephine Watt 77    
May Ross 79    
Jenny O'Neill 81    
Alan Ross 82    
Barbara Hitchings 83    
Roy Hitchings 86    
Janet Gallagher 94    
Peter Ferries N/R    
Peter French N/R    
Ian Robertson N/R    
Alistair Watt N/R    
GUESTS      
Derek Burgess N/R    
Annette Burgess N/R    
       

 

Results for Sunday 17th FEB. 2019      
Individual Medal      (FEDERATED)      
Members Score TWO's N.T.P.
Charlie Heath 72    
Valerie Smith 72    
Peter Ferries 74 3rd  
Ken Sharp 74    
Alan Ross 77    
May Ross 77 9th & 15th 9th
Ian Robertson 79   15th
Barbara Hitchings 81    
Ray Millgate 82    
Josephine Watt 88    
Brian Gerry 88    
Roy Hitchings 88    
Jenny O'Neill 91    
Martin Oakley N/R    
Mike Mooney N/R    
Alan Boggess N/R    
Alistair Watt N/R    
Jose galvez N/R    
Mark Starling N/R    
Peter French N/R    

 

Results for Sunday 27th January 2019    
Individual Medal (FEDERATED)      
MASTERS (Round 2) Round 2 Round 1  
Members Score Score TOTAL
Barbara Hitchings 79 75 154
David Goth                       81 79 160
Valerie Smith                  81 81 162
Jenny O'Neill                   81 83 164
Mick Brentnall                81 84 165
Martin Oakley                 87 79 166
Roy Hitchings                82 86 168
Carole Dowland             N/R 90 90
       
CONGRATULATIONS BARBARA      
THE MASTERS CHAMPION FOR SEASON 2018 / 2019  

 

Results for Sunday 13th January 2019    
Individual Medal (FEDERATED)      
MASTERS FINAL  (Round 1 of 2)      
Members Score 2's N.T.P.
Charlie Heath 74 3rd  
Barbara Hitchings 75   15th
Ken Sharp 76    
Martin Oakley 79   9th
Alan Ross 79    
David Goth 79    
Peter Ferries 81    
Valerie Smith 81    
Jenny O'Neill 83    
Mick Brentnall 84    
May Ross 85    
Roy Hitchings 86    
Ray Millgate 87    
Carole Dowland 90    
Alan Boggess 92    
Peter French 94    
Ian Robertson 98    
Brian Gerry 98    
MASTER'S PLACINGS  (8 FINALISTS)      
Barbara Hitchings 1    
Martin Oakley 2    
David Goth 3    
Valerie Smith 4    
Jenny O'Neill 5    
Mick Brentnall 6    
Roy Hitchings 7    
Carole Dowland 8